What is included in personal information?

What is included in personal information?

Personal information includes a broad range of information, or an opinion, that could identify an individual. For example, personal information may include: an individual’s name, signature, address, phone number or date of birth.

What is the Privacy Act law?

The purpose of the Privacy Act is to balance the government’s need to maintain information about individuals with the rights of individuals to be protected against unwarranted invasions of their privacy stemming from federal agencies’ collection, maintenance, use, and disclosure of personal information.

Can you sue a company for giving out your personal information?

You Can Claim Compensation From A Company If They Are Deemed Responsible For Your Personal Data Being Breached.

What is Republic Act No 10173?

Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act is a law that seeks to protect all forms of information, be it private, personal, or sensitive. It is meant to cover both natural and juridical persons involved in the processing of personal information.

What is Republic No 2067?

Republic Act No. 2067. AN ACT TO INTEGRATE, COORDINATE, AND INTENSIFY SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNOLOGICAL RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT AND TO FOSTER INVENTION; TO PROVIDE FUNDS THEREFOR; AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES.

What is Republic Act 10055?

Philippine Technology Transfer Act of 2009 (Republic No. 10055). An Act Providing the Framework and Support System for the Ownership, Management, Use, and Commercialization of Intellectual Property Generated from Research and Development funded by Government and for other purposes.

What is Republic Act 8484?

In the Philippines, Republic Act 8484 or the Access Devices Regulation Act of 1998 was enacted in 1998 to protect the rights and define the liabilities of parties in commercial transactions using access devices, by regulating the issuance and use of access devices which include any card, plate, code, account number.

What is Republic No 10535?

Short Title. – This Act shall be known as “The Philippine Standard Time (PST) Act of 2013”. SEC. – The PAGASA’s Time Service Unit, in coordination with the Department of Science and Technology (DOST), shall be tasked to monitor, maintain and disseminate the PST throughout the country.

What is the content of Republic Act No 8504?

(a) The State shall promote public awareness about the causes, modes of transmission, consequences, means of prevention and control of HIV/AIDS through a comprehensive nationwide educational and information campaign organized and conducted by the State.

What is the purpose of Republic Act 10586?

Republic act 10586: Anti drunk driving law overview The law is also known as an Act Penalizing Persons Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol, Dangerous Drugs, and Other Similar Substances. It is a law that condemns drunk drivers and gives the law enforcers the power to fine and imprison drugged and/or drunk drivers.

What is Magna Carta for Science and Technology Personnel Republic Act No 8439?

8439, or the “Magna Carta for Scientists, Engineers, Researchers and other Science and Technology Personnel in the Government Act,” to expand state support for Filipino science workers, and empower their efforts towards the country’s development. Senate Bill No.